Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Yeah, Yeah, I'm a Little Behind

I have been a very bad blogger the last week.  I'm very sorry.  I would like to say that I'll be better, but with the move coming up I just can't promise that.  I will, however, try :)

So, I know you're all expecting some randomness, because it's Tuesday and that's what we do around here on Tuesdays, so here it is...


**I got myself an iPhone...oh yeah...it rocks!
**Apparently, oldest kiddo will now be riding the same bus as middle kiddo...found this out today when oldest kiddo didn't get off the normal bus and hubby called the school looking for him...I couldn't call because it's hard to speak coherently when you are hyperventilating.

**Baby girl is starting to take more little steps on her own.  She would still rather crawl though.

**Oldest kiddo is going to be 8 on Friday!!

**We are officially on Transportation's list to get moved later this month.  I'm glad that's scheduled.

**I'm reading a book called Taking Sides: Religion for a course I'm taking this semester.  It is really interesting.  Controversial issues are argued in "Yes" and "No" essays.

**Currently, I need a good 4-5 quiet hours to catch up on my school work...yeah right, there are no quiet hours around here.

**I made some cupcakes today...Mexican Hot Chocolate cupcakes...OMG they are fab!  Recipe coming soon.

Well, dinner is about to burn and the kids are losing their danged minds (neither of those things are new around here...), so enjoy the rest of your Tuesday!!


  1. I think my first comment didn't go through. Anyway, I said that recipe sounds fabulous and you must share when you get a chance. Although now that you have an iPhone I don't know how frequently we'll hear from you any more! :)

  2. No worries, I'll still be around as much as ever...there's an app for blogging, lol!

  3. I was thinking "I miss Cole" today...so don't miss me, since I haven't posted yet this week. Got some dumb job news today so I'm regrouping before blogging, haha. Ok, back to Criminal Minds. Maybe the FBI will hire me.

  4. Aww, I was missing you too Cheryl!

  5. WOW! Mexican hot chocolate cupcakes? sounds amazing. And I would have been hyperventilating, too!

    I have an award for you!


Comments?! Yes, please! I'll return the love.